Directory

Board of Trustees, 2017-2018

OFFICERS OF THE BOARD

Andrew H. Nations, Chair

Amy V. Rauls, Chair-elect

Cal Hays, Vice Chair 1

Bryndis Roberts, Vice Chair 2

Debbie Moses, Vice Chair 3

Kay B. West, Secretary

Vivia L. Fowler, President of the College

Susan P. Kimmey, Past Chair

TRUSTEES (* denotes alumnae trustees )

Hannah L. Allen '80 (2019), Macon, GA

Julia G. Baldwin (2021), Macon, GA

Alexis Xides Bighley '67 (2021), Maplewood, MN

Priscilla G. Bornmann '68 (2021), Alexandria, VA

Robert Lawson Bryan, ex-officio, Macon, GA

Candy C. Burgess (2020), Macon, GA

Jane Johnson Butler '65 (2017), Macon, GA

J. Cannon Carr, Jr. (2021), Atlanta, GA

Bishop Kenneth H. Carter, Jr., ex officio, Lakeland, FL

Robert J. Edenfield (2021), Macon, GA

Glennda Kingry Elliott '65 (2019), Macon, GA

Chiebonam "Chi" Ezekwueche (2020), Macon, GA

Gayle Attaway Findlay '55 (2021), New Canaan, CT

Gena Roberts Franklin '71 (2019), Macon, GA

Judy Woodward Gregory '63 (2018), Quincy, FL

Robert F. Hatcher, Jr. (2019), Macon, GA

Sue Haupert-Johnson, ex-officio, Roswell, GA

J. Calvin Hays, Jr. (2021), Macon, GA

Susan Pyeatt Kimmey '71 (2020), Atlanta, GA

Margaret T. MacCary (2020), New York, NY

Michael McCord, ex-officio, Buford, GA

Brenda W. McGinn (2021), Smyrna, GA

Beverly Ford Mitchell '68 (2018)*, Woodstock, GA

Debbie S. Moses '89 (2020), Atlanta, GA

Andrew H. Nations (2019), Macon, GA

Elizabeth C. Ogie (2021), Columbus, GA

Lynda Brinks Pfeiffer '63 (2018), Cataldo, ID

Elizabeth H. Pickett (2018), Atlanta, GA

Amy V. Rauls (2018), Macon, GA

Bryndis W. Roberts '78 (2021), Atlanta, GA

Thomas Alfred Sams, Jr. (2020), Macon, GA

Yehudi Self-Medlin (2021)* Falls Church, VA

J. Daniel Speight (2019), Macon, GA

Susan W. Walker '70 (2021), Franklin, TN

Geovette E. Washington '89 (2020), Pittsburgh, PA

Kay B. West (2020), Byromville, GA

Jennifer Stiles Williams '93, ex officio, Orlando, FL

TRUSTEES EMERITI

William H. Anderson II, Macon, GA

Betty Corn, Columbus, GA

Cathy Cox, Young Harris, GA

Gene A. Hoots, Charlotte, NC

Bishop L. Bevel Jones III, Decatur, GA

Robert E. Knox, Jr., Thomson, GA

William M. Matthews, Macon, GA

Dennie L. McCrary. Sea Island, GA

Betty Mori, Atlanta, GA

Samuel A. Nunn, Jr., Atlanta, GA

William W. Oliver, Jr., Macon, GA

Marvin R. Schuster, Columbus, GA

Officers of the College

Vivia L. Fowler, President of the College

Melody A. Blake, Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Dawn Nash, Vice President for Administration

Andrea Williford - Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Clinton Hobbs, Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management

Matthew R. Martin, Dean of the Faculty

Honorary Degrees Conferred by Wesleyan College

Mary Harris Armor Doctor of Laws (1918)

Mei-ling Soong Chiang '16 (Madame Chiang Kai-Shek) Doctor of Laws (1943)

Chung-ling Soong Sun '13 (Madame Sun Yat-Sen) Doctor of Laws (1943)

E-ling Soong Kung '09 (Madame H. H. Kung) Doctor of Laws (1943)

Dorothy Hinksman Farrar Doctor of Letters (1956)

Ada Fort Doctor of Humane Letters (1958)

Albert Trulock Doctor of Divinity (1958)

Scott Appleby Doctor of Laws (1959)

Elizabeth Bradley Turner Doctor of Humanities (1961)

Doris Onderdonk Jelks Doctor of Music (1964)

James Dickey Doctor of Literature (1971)

Judge Griffin B. Bell Doctor of Laws (1980)

Bishop W. R. Cannon Doctor of Sacred Theology (1980)

Grace L. Hightower '20 Doctor of Humane Letters (1980)

Reginald R. Trice Doctor of Commercial Science (1980)

Teh-Ming Pao Doctor of Humanities (1980)

Linda Anderson Lane '19 Doctor of Fine Arts (1980)

Rt. Hon. Edward Richard George Heath Doctor of Public Administration (1980)

Fredrick Thomas Trotter Doctor of Laws (1981)

Anne Cox Chambers Doctor of Public Service (1982)

Eugenia Rawls '34 Doctor of Fine Arts (1982)

Eleanor Richardson Doctor of Public Service (1983)

Julia Munroe Woodward '34 Doctor of Humane Letters (1984)

Neva Langley Fickling '55 Doctor of Fine Arts (1984)

Boisfeuillet Jones Doctor of Public Service (1984)

Rosalynn S. Carter Doctor of Public Service (1986)

Elizabeth B. Ford Doctor of Public Service (1986)

Senator Samuel A. Nunn, Jr. Doctor of Public Service (1987)

Valeria McCullough Murphey '48 Doctor of Humane Letters (1989)

Elizabeth H. Dole Doctor of Public Service (1990)

Shinichiro Kanai Doctor of Humane Letters (1994)

Linda Harriet Lane Doctor of Fine Arts (1995)

Linda Caldwell Fuller Doctor of Public Service (1996)

Jane Goodall Doctor of Science (2000)

Her Majesty Queen Noor Doctor of Public Service (2001)

The Honorable Toni Jennings '71 Doctor of Public Service (2003)

Nancy C. Panoz Doctor of Commercial Science (2003)

Diane McWhorter Doctor of Literature (2004)

Kathryn Stripling Byer Doctor of Literature (2006)

Randolph W. Thrower Doctor of Laws (2006)

Charlene Payne Kammerer Doctor of Divinity (2007)

Frank Cater Jones Doctor of Laws (2007)

Lovick P. Corn Doctor of Public Service (2009)

Michelle Nunn Doctor of Public Service (2010)

Janice Ann Mays '73 Doctor of Laws (2011)

Elizabeth Turner Corn '47 Doctor of Humane Letters (2017)

Presidents of Wesleyan College:

George F. Pierce 1836-1840

William H. Ellison 1840-1851

Edwards H. Myers 1851-1854

Osborne L. Smith 1854-1859

John M. Bonnell 1859-1871

Edward H. Myers 1871-1874

William C. Bass 1874-1894

Edgar H. Rowe 1894-1896

John D. Hammond 1896-1898

William J. Roberts 1898-1903

Dupont Guerry 1903-1909

William N. Ainsworth 1909-1912

Charles R. Jenkins 1912-1920

William F. Quillian 1920-1931

Dice R. Anderson 1931-1941

J. Arthur Moore 1941-1942

N. C. McPherson, Jr. 1942-1946

Silas Johnson 1946-1951

William F. Quillian (Acting) 1951-1952

B. Joseph Martin 1953-1959

W. Earl Strickland 1960-1979

Fred W. Hicks 1979-1983

J. Fredrick Wilson (Acting) 1983-1984

Robert K. Ackerman 1984-1997

Nora Kizer Bell 1997-2002

Ruth A. Knox '75 (Acting) 2002-2003

Ruth A. Knox '75 2003-2017

Vivia L. Fowler 2017-

 

Administrative Offices

President of the College - Tate Hall, First Floor

Vivia L. Fowler, Ph.D., President

Denise W. Holloway, A.S, Assistant to the President

Carol A. Payton, Assistant to the President

I. Academic Affairs:

Provost of the College - Tate Hall, First Floor

Melody A. Blake, Ph.D, Provost of the College and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Rejeana Cassady, A.A, Assistant to the Provost

Registrar of the College - Tate Hall, First Floor

Angie Wright '07, B.A., M.B.A. '10, Registrar

Freda Gaines '10, B.A., M.A. Director of Registrar Services

Candice Cagle B.S., Assistant Registrar

Institutional Research - Tate Hall

Academic Resource Center - Willett Library, First Floor

Latasha Andre, M.Ed., Director of Academic Resource Center

Theresa Abercrombie, Program Coordinator

Lane Center for Service and Leadership - Olive Swann Porter Building

Jill Amos '87, M.S., Director

Julie Rogers '16, A.B., Assistant Director 

Center for Creative and Performing Arts - Porter Fine Arts Building

Willet Library - Willet Library, First Floor

Kristina Peavy, M.L.I.S., Director of the Library

Virginia Blake, M.L.I.S., Public Services Librarian/Archivist

Rhiannon Bruner, Electronic Resource Manager

Academic Area Staff

Sandra Baskin, A.A., Academic Support, Business/Economics and Humanities

Mariana Furlin, Academic Support, Music and Theatre, Education and Psychology

Raycine B. Durham, Academic Support, Fine Arts, Visual

Ashley Miller, Academic Support, History, Political Science, Mathematics

Daniel Sexton, M.S., Laboratory Coordinator, Science

Donna White, A.A., Administrative Assistant, Nursing

II. Student Affairs, Athletics, Campus Police, Food Service:

Student Affairs - Olive Swann Porter

Christy Henry, B.A., M.Ed., Dean of Students

Mary E. Berndt, M.S.N., R.N.C.S., F.N.P., Director of Health Services

Ashley Tomlin, M.Ed., Director of Student Activities

Jamie Thames, M.S., LAPC. Director of Student Counseling Services

Tyler Schwaller, Th.D., Chaplain, Director of Campus Ministry

Emily Jarvis, M.A., Director of Residence Life

Sarah Schanck, M.Ed., Director of Career Development

Tonya Parker, M.A., Assistant Dean of Students for Diversity, Inclusion, and International Student Services

Kathy Malone, Manager, Mathews Fitness Center

Laura Murphy, Barn Manager

Athletic Staff - Porter Gymnasium

Nicole DiMarzio, M.S., Athletic Director and Head Coach, Basketball

Pranay Shah, M.S., Athletic Trainer and Compliance Officer

Jessica Dennison, B. A., Head Coach, Equestrian

Ian Doherty, Head Coach, Soccer

Marissa Mariano, M.S., Head Coach, Softball

Chanel Davis, B.A., Head Coach, Volleyball

Alex Kosicki, B.A., Head Coach, Cross Country and Tennis

Sara Wilson, M.S., Sports Information Director

Food Service (Aramark) - Porter Building, Anderson Dining Hall

Jamilah Stuart, Food Service Director

Alycia Gay, Office Manager

Eddie Hollingsworth, Kitchen Supervisor

Saravudh "Tom" Sarrpsud, Sous Chef

Annie Alexander, Support Staff

April Bones, Support Staff

Stephanie Elliott, Support Staff

Keil Hall, Support Staff

Ronald Hill, Support Staff

Kourtney Hunt, Support Staff

Tiffany Lesane, Support Staff

Emiaya Rodgers, Support Staff

Coby Stanley, Support Staff

Lauren Templeton, Support Staff

Jamie Wells, Support Staff

Campus Police - Olive Swann Porter Building

John Ellison, P.O.S.T. Certified, Police Officer

Bernard Smith, P.O.S.T. Certified, Police Officer

Gerald Smith, P.O.S.T Certified, Police Officer

Emory Kendrick, P.O.S.T Certified, Police Officer

III. Enrollment Services: Admissions & Financial Aid

Admissions - Huckabee Hall

Clinton G. Hobbs, M.Ed., Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management

Susan Hagemeyer, B.A., Director of Applicant Records

Mary Ann Steinbach, Enrollment Operations Manager

Jennifer Zimmerman, M.A., Prospect Coordinator

Nontraditional Admissions (M.Ed., Transfer and Nontraditional, Evening) - Tate & Taylor Hall

Ashley Herman, B.A., Director of Transfer & Nontraditional Enrollment, Director of Evening Enrollment

Katrina Skalko, Prospect Coordinator

EMBA Admissions - Taylor Hall, First Floor

Stacie Barrett '06, M.B.A., EMBA Program Manager

Financial Aid - Tate Hall

Courtney Haynes, Director of Financial Aid

IV. Institutional Advancement, Communications, and Alumnae Affairs:

Institutional Advancement - Candler Building, First Floor

Andrea Williford, B.A., Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Susan Allen, B.A., Senior Director of Development

Millie Hudson '75, B.A., M.Ed., Director of Development

Whitney Davis, B.A., Director of Annual Giving

Julie Jones, B.S., Director of Advancement Services

Monty Martin, Data Services Specialist

Amanda Wiggs, Alumnae Engagement Officer

Lisa Sloben, Curator of Collections

Communications - Porter Building, Barracks

Mary Ann Howard, B.S., Director of Communications

Brandi Vorhees, B.S., Art Director, Web Content and Social Media Strategist

Alumnae Affairs

Cathy C. Snow ' 71, A.B., Director, Alumnae Affairs, Candler Building, Second Floor

V. Finance and Auxiliaries

Finance Administration- Tate Hall First Floor

Dawn Nash '07, MBA., Vice President for Administration/Chief Financial Officer

Human Resources - Tate Hall, First Floor

Meagon Davis, B.B.A., Director of Human Resources

Danise Bennett '11, A.B., '16 MBA, Assistant Director of Human Resources

Business Office - Tate Hall, First Floor

Quintress Hollis, M.Acc., M.Ed.,. Controller

Dotty Morgan, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Lori Pointer, Student Accounts Coordinator

Computer and Information Resources - Olive Swann Porter Building, Barracks

Kevin Ulshafer, M.M.I.S., Director of Computer and Information Resources

Jan Tedders '08, B.S.B.A., Systems Administrator

Sergey Chernokov, M.M.I.S., Applications Support Specialist

Russell Davis, B.S., B.B.A., Support Specialist II

John Thompson, B.S., Network Administrator

Rick Tran, Support Specialist I

Facilities - Physical Plant Building

James Fleenor, Director of Facilities

Charles W. Pitts, Physical Plant Staff

Troy Lawson, Physical Plant Staff

William Pointer, Physical Plant Staff

Sam Gandy, Physical Plant Staff

John Mitchell, Physical Plant Staff

James Payton, Painter

Tammy Mauldin, Administrative Assistant

Andy Rhoades, Transportation Coordinator

Auxiliary Services - Jones Hall

Hannah Doan '12, A.B., Director of Auxiliary Services, Director of Wesleyan Market

Tamara Hawkins '86, B.F.A., Campus Events Facilitator

Campus Store - Olive Swan Porter Building

Barbara Mongtomery, B.A., Campus Store/Post Office Manager

Wesleyan College Alumnae Association

Wesleyan's first class graduated in 1840, four years after the College was chartered. Just as the College was the world's first to grant a baccalaureate degree to a woman, the Wesleyan College Alumnae Association, organized on July 11, 1859, was the world's first alumnae association. All former Wesleyan students who have earned thirty or more semester hours at the College - whether or not they have graduated - are considered members of the Association.

Today, the Association is governed by the Board of Managers. Three alumnae trustees represent the Association on the Wesleyan Board of Trustees. The Association promotes alumnae engagement with the College by providing volunteer, social, and learning opportunities. Through e-communications and the publication of the Wesleyan Magazine, nearly 9,000 alumnae are kept informed of the activities and achievements of Wesleyan College alumnae.

"To contribute to the strength and prosperity of our Alma Mater" - an objective stated in the Association's first constitution - expresses the continuing commitment of resources, both human and financial, to maintain Wesleyan's unique heritage and to ensure the continuing success of Wesleyan College.

ALUMNAE BOARD OF MANAGERS 2017-2018

PRESIDENT (2015-2018)
Melanie Filson Lewis '93, A.B.
Fayetteville, GA

PRESIDENT ELECT (2015-2018)
Abbie Smoak Lacienski '01, A.B., M.Ed.
Statesboro, GA

VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT (2015-2018)
Jan M. Lawrence '80, A.B.; M.A.; M.Div
Oakton, VA

VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMISSION (2015-2018)
Sherry V. Neal '96, A.B, J.D.
Atlanta, GA

VICE PRESIDENT FOR EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT (2015-2018)
Jane Price Claxton '68, A.B.; M.Ed.
Macon, GA

VICE PRESIDENT FOR PUBLICATIONS & PUBLIC RELATIONS (2015-2018)
Jaime F. McQuilkin '06, A.B.
Smyrna, GA

SECRETARY (2015-2018)
Catherine O'Kelley Fore '02, A.B.
Signal Mountain, TN

TREASURER (2015-2018)
Lynn Moses '77, A.B.
Macon, GA

ALUMNAE TRUSTEES
2017-2021 
Yehudi B. Self-Medlin '96, A.B. 
Falls Church, VA

2014-2018
Beverly F. Mitchell '68, B.S.; M.A.; Ph.D.
Woodstock, GA

2015-2019
Leesa Akins Flora '87, A.B.; J.D.
Atlanta, GA

MEMBER-AT-LARGE FOR:
NOMINATIONS (2016-2019)
Allison McFarland Wilcox '80, A.B.
Midland, MI

STUDENT RELATIONS (2017-2021)
Mary Kathryn Borland '04, A.B.; M.S.
College Park, GA

ALUMNAE WEEKEND (2015-2018)
Carol Bacon Kelso '73, A.B.
Thomasville, GA

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION (2017-2020)
Faith Z. Sumpter '08, A.B.
Avondale Estates, GA

PAST PRESIDENT (2015-2018)
Ashley Garrett '90, A.B., M.A.
Athens, GA

Alumnae Director
Cathy Coxey Snow '71, A.B.
Macon, GA

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events

Wesleyan College is privileged to steward many arts and cultural events and share them with the community. Most are free and open to the public. Wesleyan art galleries are open M-F 1:30 – 5:00 PM and on Wesleyan Market Saturdays from 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM.

View More
Visit our Campus

Visit our Campus

Tour our beautiful 200-acre campus featuring Georgian architecture, lush green spaces, recreational facilities, residence halls, and worship center.

Tour Now
NCAA Division III Athletics

NCAA Division III Athletics

Wesleyan College is home to five NCAA Division III sports: soccer, basketball, volleyball, tennis, and softball. In addition, we offer an award-winning Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) Equestrian program.

Learn More

Join our email list